Fake Out

Move · #2 of 453 by usage · 57,979 teams (64.31% of teams) · all moves

Games
615,907
Win rate
49.58%
49.48%–49.68%
Usage rank
#2 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Incineroar28,90598.42%49.92%
Sneasler24,71282.17%50.38%
Rillaboom10,19997.42%50.35%
Raichu7,17482.40%49.68%
Kangaskhan2,39997.56%49.30%
Blastoise99528.04%48.19%
Scrafty98994.91%47.39%
Grimmsnarl77414.14%44.80%
Tinkaton76793.54%46.09%
Sableye76525.07%41.99%
Lopunny75993.36%47.28%
Weavile56891.32%45.34%
Pawmot29760.37%48.77%
Raichu29693.67%50.00%
Meowstic21853.43%41.98%
Kangaskhan17896.22%51.73%
Pikachu14190.97%43.88%
Medicham13188.51%46.73%
Liepard11492.68%42.82%
Mr. Rime10964.12%34.71%
Infernape10876.06%47.11%
Meowstic ♀10467.10%49.47%
Toxicroak9990.83%43.98%
Salazzle9375.00%48.35%
Blastoise6225.20%50.26%
Lopunny6187.14%47.03%
Morpeko6078.95%40.38%
Alolan Raichu4560.81%40.75%
Alolan Persian3093.75%40.78%
Indeedee ♀270.82%45.69%
Simipour2683.87%47.95%
Scrafty24100.00%50.00%
Indeedee211.65%48.43%
Mr. Mime2160.00%34.75%
Raichu1794.44%43.30%
Perrserker1593.75%40.91%
Simisage15100.00%39.09%
Simisear1588.24%33.98%
Hisuian Sneasel583.33%34.29%
Medicham5100.00%30.00%
Gothitelle2100.00%0.00%
Joey (Incineroar)2100.00%45.45%
Persian2100.00%57.14%
Ability: Intimidate1100.00%0.00%
Asmoday (Sneasler)1100.00%60.00%
Cat Killer (Sneasler)1100.00%50.00%
ETS (Sneasler)1100.00%50.00%
EvaHache (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
Farigiraf10.01%42.86%
Gato Ario (Incineroar)1100.00%50.00%
Gem (Sableye)1100.00%0.00%
goblin mode (Sableye)1100.00%50.00%
Hariyama1100.00%0.00%
Hitmontop1100.00%33.33%
IncinerGod (Incineroar)1100.00%33.33%
Iron Hands1100.00%0.00%
Jesulin (Weavile)1100.00%40.00%
Kakunsa (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
kote (Incineroar)1100.00%40.00%
Mega Blastoise1100.00%55.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 74.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Fake Out FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Fake Out good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Fake Out is ranked #2 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 57,979 teams (64.31% of teams). Those teams have won 49.58% of 615,907 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Fake Out the most?

Incineroar, Sneasler and Rillaboom are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Incineroar98.42%49.92%310,408
Sneasler82.17%50.38%270,855
Rillaboom97.42%50.35%100,211
Raichu82.40%49.68%72,187
Kangaskhan97.56%49.30%25,229
Blastoise28.04%48.19%10,202
Scrafty94.91%47.39%10,132
Grimmsnarl14.14%44.80%7,599
Tinkaton93.54%46.09%8,074
Sableye25.07%41.99%7,143
Lopunny93.36%47.28%7,973
Weavile91.32%45.34%5,651
Pawmot60.37%48.77%2,963
Raichu93.67%50.00%1,776
Meowstic53.43%41.98%2,163
Kangaskhan96.22%51.73%1,009
Pikachu90.97%43.88%1,192
Medicham88.51%46.73%1,314
Liepard92.68%42.82%1,163
Mr. Rime64.12%34.71%847
Is Fake Out spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Incineroar alone carries 49.85% of the 57,979 teams running Fake Out, and its top three species together account for 110.07%.

How reliable is Fake Out's win rate?

The 49.58% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.48%–49.68%, from 615,907 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.