Eruption

Move · #84 of 453 by usage · 5,449 teams (6.04% of teams) · all moves

Games
54,129
Win rate
46.64%
46.29%–46.99%
Usage rank
#84 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Torkoal4,24291.32%47.11%
Typhlosion-Hisui92796.76%45.09%
Camerupt34528.35%45.46%
Typhlosion8194.19%38.16%
Camerupt2030.30%45.28%
Incineroar170.06%41.35%
Arcanine10.27%11.11%
Hisui1100.00%35.71%
Hisuian Arcanine10.02%20.00%
Pyroar10.12%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Eruption FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Eruption good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Eruption is ranked #84 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 5,449 teams (6.04% of teams). Those teams have won 46.64% of 54,129 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Eruption the most?

Torkoal, Typhlosion-Hisui and Camerupt are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Torkoal91.32%47.11%42,708
Typhlosion-Hisui96.76%45.09%8,968
Camerupt28.35%45.46%3,227
Typhlosion94.19%38.16%718
Camerupt30.30%45.28%106
Incineroar0.06%41.35%133
Arcanine0.27%11.11%9
Hisui100.00%35.71%14
Hisuian Arcanine0.02%20.00%5
Pyroar0.12%33.33%18
Is Eruption spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Torkoal alone carries 77.85% of the 5,449 teams running Eruption, and its top three species together account for 101.19%.

How reliable is Eruption's win rate?

The 46.64% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.29%–46.99%, from 54,129 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.