Dragon Dance
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,327 | 16.23% | 48.63% | |
| 1,192 | 5.85% | 48.94% | |
| 700 | 58.92% | 46.09% | |
| 121 | 95.28% | 51.82% | |
| 120 | 31.17% | 47.17% | |
| 116 | 1.93% | 36.97% | |
| 103 | 22.34% | 50.16% | |
| 102 | 2.03% | 47.82% | |
| 93 | 17.55% | 45.37% | |
| 52 | 4.10% | 40.63% | |
| 43 | 87.76% | 45.49% | |
| 15 | 1.44% | 44.87% | |
| 14 | 0.12% | 40.16% | |
| 14 | 3.41% | 37.84% | |
| 8 | 12.12% | 32.39% | |
| 5 | 41.67% | 44.44% | |
| 4 | 0.72% | 5.88% | |
| 3 | 0.84% | 18.75% | |
| 2 | 4.44% | 45.45% | |
| 2 | 0.06% | 53.57% | |
| 1 | 0.17% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 4.17% | 66.67% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Dragon Dance FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Dragon Dance good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Dragon Dance is ranked #103 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,728 teams (4.13% of teams). Those teams have won 47.77% of 38,573 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Dragon Dance the most?
Tyranitar, Charizard and Gyarados are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16.23% | 48.63% | 13,831 | |
| 5.85% | 48.94% | 12,948 | |
| 58.92% | 46.09% | 7,028 | |
| 95.28% | 51.82% | 716 | |
| 31.17% | 47.17% | 1,217 | |
| 1.93% | 36.97% | 1,017 | |
| 22.34% | 50.16% | 612 | |
| 2.03% | 47.82% | 1,010 | |
| 17.55% | 45.37% | 831 | |
| 4.10% | 40.63% | 448 | |
| 87.76% | 45.49% | 255 | |
| 1.44% | 44.87% | 156 | |
| 0.12% | 40.16% | 127 | |
| 3.41% | 37.84% | 111 | |
| 12.12% | 32.39% | 71 | |
| 41.67% | 44.44% | 27 | |
| 0.72% | 5.88% | 17 | |
| 0.84% | 18.75% | 16 | |
| 4.44% | 45.45% | 33 | |
| 0.06% | 53.57% | 28 |
Is Dragon Dance spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Tyranitar alone carries 35.60% of the 3,728 teams running Dragon Dance, and its top three species together account for 86.35%.
How reliable is Dragon Dance's win rate?
The 47.77% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.36%–48.18%, from 38,573 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.