Double-Edge

Move · #112 of 453 by usage · 3,260 teams (3.62% of teams) · all moves

Games
34,097
Win rate
49.30%
48.86%–49.74%
Usage rank
#112 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kangaskhan1,72069.95%50.71%
Salamence1,18223.47%48.90%
Feraligatr19650.91%43.55%
Kangaskhan17494.05%51.96%
Snorlax6210.51%50.14%
Staraptor300.41%38.78%
Altaria122.92%36.78%
Feraligatr1083.33%41.86%
Basculegion80.03%18.18%
Hisuian Arcanine80.16%39.44%
Golurk70.98%39.13%
Aggron50.81%29.09%
Garchomp50.02%27.50%
Azumarill40.71%14.29%
Incineroar30.01%21.43%
Leafeon34.41%36.36%
Tyranitar30.04%41.67%
Excadrill20.04%0.00%
Maushold20.05%25.00%
Talonflame20.05%36.84%
Wyrdeer21.69%55.56%
Chesnaught10.35%0.00%
Dragapult10.08%—
Furfrou18.33%0.00%
Kleavor10.13%9.09%
Krookodile10.55%53.33%
Lycanroc Dusk10.06%0.00%
Mamoswine10.11%42.86%
Pawmot10.20%71.43%
Scizor10.04%46.67%
Sirfetch'd10.88%20.00%
Sylveon10.01%25.00%
Tauros16.67%9.09%
Watchog18.33%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Double-Edge FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Double-Edge good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Double-Edge is ranked #112 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,260 teams (3.62% of teams). Those teams have won 49.30% of 34,097 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Double-Edge the most?

Kangaskhan, Salamence and Feraligatr are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kangaskhan69.95%50.71%18,819
Salamence23.47%48.90%11,907
Feraligatr50.91%43.55%1,876
Kangaskhan94.05%51.96%993
Snorlax10.51%50.14%694
Staraptor0.41%38.78%294
Altaria2.92%36.78%87
Feraligatr83.33%41.86%43
Basculegion0.03%18.18%44
Hisuian Arcanine0.16%39.44%71
Golurk0.98%39.13%46
Aggron0.81%29.09%55
Garchomp0.02%27.50%40
Azumarill0.71%14.29%21
Incineroar0.01%21.43%28
Leafeon4.41%36.36%33
Tyranitar0.04%41.67%24
Excadrill0.04%0.00%3
Maushold0.05%25.00%12
Talonflame0.05%36.84%19
Is Double-Edge spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kangaskhan alone carries 52.76% of the 3,260 teams running Double-Edge, and its top three species together account for 95.03%.

How reliable is Double-Edge's win rate?

The 49.30% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.86%–49.74%, from 34,097 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.