Dire Claw

Move · #18 of 453 by usage · 25,644 teams (28.44% of teams) · all moves

Games
274,302
Win rate
49.62%
49.46%–49.78%
Usage rank
#18 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler25,63885.25%49.62%
Hisuian Sneasel6100.00%29.55%
- Fake Out1100.00%20.00%
Aerodactyl10.01%78.57%
Asmoday (Sneasler)1100.00%60.00%
Cat Killer (Sneasler)1100.00%50.00%
cuchilladora (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
ETS (Sneasler)1100.00%50.00%
EvaHache (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
Kakunsa (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
Mendy (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
OKAMA (Sneasler)1100.00%50.00%
Rougue (Sneasler)1100.00%37.50%
Sleep pls? (Sneasler)1100.00%62.50%
Sniffe (Sneasler)1100.00%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Dire Claw FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Dire Claw good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Dire Claw is ranked #18 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 25,644 teams (28.44% of teams). Those teams have won 49.62% of 274,302 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Dire Claw the most?

Sneasler, Hisuian Sneasel and - Fake Out are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler85.25%49.62%274,258
Hisuian Sneasel100.00%29.55%44
- Fake Out100.00%20.00%5
Aerodactyl0.01%78.57%14
Asmoday (Sneasler)100.00%60.00%5
Cat Killer (Sneasler)100.00%50.00%8
cuchilladora (Sneasler)100.00%25.00%4
ETS (Sneasler)100.00%50.00%8
EvaHache (Sneasler)100.00%25.00%8
Kakunsa (Sneasler)100.00%25.00%4
Mendy (Sneasler)100.00%25.00%4
OKAMA (Sneasler)100.00%50.00%8
Rougue (Sneasler)100.00%37.50%8
Sleep pls? (Sneasler)100.00%62.50%8
Sniffe (Sneasler)100.00%33.33%6
Is Dire Claw spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sneasler alone carries 99.98% of the 25,644 teams running Dire Claw, and its top three species together account for 100.00%.

How reliable is Dire Claw's win rate?

The 49.62% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.46%–49.78%, from 274,302 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.