Detect

Move · #54 of 453 by usage · 9,667 teams (10.72% of teams) · all moves

Games
101,133
Win rate
49.75%
49.49%–50.01%
Usage rank
#54 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sylveon7,10661.24%50.81%
Blaziken89355.23%49.71%
Lucario53138.90%45.54%
Sceptile28150.72%40.50%
Hawlucha19447.20%47.23%
Scrafty17216.51%48.03%
Absol16344.41%45.04%
Heracross7138.17%40.63%
Hisuian Samurott6710.89%46.53%
Sirfetch'd6759.29%44.62%
Sableye612.00%39.89%
Grapploct5158.62%50.10%
Glaceon4732.87%49.19%
Jolteon4118.81%40.05%
Umbreon4117.37%41.82%
Blaziken3953.42%43.60%
Conkeldurr2911.15%50.56%
Leafeon2841.18%40.33%
Quaquaval2014.18%44.60%
Medicham1812.16%34.56%
Pangoro1732.69%47.28%
Zoroark-Hisui161.81%30.93%
Machamp139.77%27.06%
Pinsir1324.07%41.60%
Vaporeon1211.32%53.51%
Watchog1083.33%56.43%
Hawlucha-Mega956.25%48.21%
Espeon713.21%52.94%
Scrafty729.17%47.83%
Sceptile660.00%33.33%
Lucario514.71%44.00%
Flareon430.77%45.65%
Heracross457.14%45.00%
Annihilape10.06%46.67%
Blue Judas (Sylveon)1100.00%50.00%
Cate (Sylveon)1100.00%33.33%
if (Sylveon)1100.00%40.00%
Medicham120.00%0.00%
Meganium10.05%33.33%
NoaUshio (Sylveon)1100.00%40.00%
Pikachu10.65%70.00%
Sirfetch’d1100.00%14.29%
Staraptor10.01%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Detect FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Detect good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Detect is ranked #54 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 9,667 teams (10.72% of teams). Those teams have won 49.75% of 101,133 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Detect the most?

Sylveon, Blaziken and Lucario are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sylveon61.24%50.81%75,736
Blaziken55.23%49.71%9,243
Lucario38.90%45.54%5,101
Sceptile50.72%40.50%2,558
Hawlucha47.20%47.23%1,933
Scrafty16.51%48.03%1,907
Absol44.41%45.04%1,390
Heracross38.17%40.63%630
Hisuian Samurott10.89%46.53%763
Sirfetch'd59.29%44.62%558
Sableye2.00%39.89%559
Grapploct58.62%50.10%479
Glaceon32.87%49.19%614
Jolteon18.81%40.05%392
Umbreon17.37%41.82%373
Blaziken53.42%43.60%211
Conkeldurr11.15%50.56%356
Leafeon41.18%40.33%305
Quaquaval14.18%44.60%213
Medicham12.16%34.56%136
Is Detect spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sylveon alone carries 73.51% of the 9,667 teams running Detect, and its top three species together account for 88.24%.

How reliable is Detect's win rate?

The 49.75% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.49%–50.01%, from 101,133 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.