Bulk Up

Move · #100 of 453 by usage · 3,797 teams (4.21% of teams) · all moves

Games
40,423
Win rate
49.68%
49.28%–50.08%
Usage rank
#100 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Corviknight1,68449.10%50.27%
Ceruledge1,21062.82%50.69%
Annihilape53630.98%47.67%
Palafin13214.78%52.78%
Golisopod612.36%44.12%
Swampert390.81%41.30%
Starmie375.59%48.42%
Scrafty242.30%41.11%
Chesnaught124.17%42.37%
Incineroar120.04%37.62%
Emboar1011.11%43.37%
Hisuian Decidueye82.63%46.88%
Blaziken60.37%45.10%
Crabominable61.04%46.15%
Gallade60.61%50.00%
Grimmsnarl60.11%28.57%
Conkeldurr41.54%36.36%
Kommo-o40.12%40.00%
Palafin-Hero433.33%58.33%
Eelektross30.75%18.75%
Krookodile31.65%51.85%
Medicham32.03%19.05%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed34.41%41.67%
Staraptor30.04%15.38%
Lucario20.15%43.48%
Mimikyu20.22%10.00%
Quaquaval21.42%27.27%
Diggersby11.33%25.00%
Gallade17.69%33.33%
Grapploct11.15%64.71%
Hawlucha10.24%50.00%
Heracross10.54%25.00%
Infernape10.70%0.00%
Lycanroc Dusk10.06%57.89%
Machamp10.75%40.00%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed10.23%33.33%
PalomaCuesta (Corviknight)1100.00%25.00%
Pangoro11.92%0.00%
Sableye10.03%12.50%
Sneasler10.00%37.50%
Starmie11.54%20.00%
Talonflame10.03%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Bulk Up FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Bulk Up good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Bulk Up is ranked #100 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,797 teams (4.21% of teams). Those teams have won 49.68% of 40,423 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Bulk Up the most?

Corviknight, Ceruledge and Annihilape are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Corviknight49.10%50.27%18,057
Ceruledge62.82%50.69%13,271
Annihilape30.98%47.67%5,505
Palafin14.78%52.78%1,459
Golisopod2.36%44.12%510
Swampert0.81%41.30%339
Starmie5.59%48.42%442
Scrafty2.30%41.11%253
Chesnaught4.17%42.37%118
Incineroar0.04%37.62%101
Emboar11.11%43.37%83
Hisuian Decidueye2.63%46.88%64
Blaziken0.37%45.10%51
Crabominable1.04%46.15%65
Gallade0.61%50.00%50
Grimmsnarl0.11%28.57%49
Conkeldurr1.54%36.36%22
Kommo-o0.12%40.00%40
Palafin-Hero33.33%58.33%24
Eelektross0.75%18.75%16
Is Bulk Up spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Corviknight alone carries 44.35% of the 3,797 teams running Bulk Up, and its top three species together account for 90.33%.

How reliable is Bulk Up's win rate?

The 49.68% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.28%–50.08%, from 40,423 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.