Bulk Up
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,684 | 49.10% | 50.27% | |
| 1,210 | 62.82% | 50.69% | |
| 536 | 30.98% | 47.67% | |
| 132 | 14.78% | 52.78% | |
| 61 | 2.36% | 44.12% | |
| 39 | 0.81% | 41.30% | |
| 37 | 5.59% | 48.42% | |
| 24 | 2.30% | 41.11% | |
| 12 | 4.17% | 42.37% | |
| 12 | 0.04% | 37.62% | |
| 10 | 11.11% | 43.37% | |
| 8 | 2.63% | 46.88% | |
| 6 | 0.37% | 45.10% | |
| 6 | 1.04% | 46.15% | |
| 6 | 0.61% | 50.00% | |
| 6 | 0.11% | 28.57% | |
| 4 | 1.54% | 36.36% | |
| 4 | 0.12% | 40.00% | |
| 4 | 33.33% | 58.33% | |
| 3 | 0.75% | 18.75% | |
| 3 | 1.65% | 51.85% | |
| 3 | 2.03% | 19.05% | |
| 3 | 4.41% | 41.67% | |
| 3 | 0.04% | 15.38% | |
| 2 | 0.15% | 43.48% | |
| 2 | 0.22% | 10.00% | |
| 2 | 1.42% | 27.27% | |
| 1 | 1.33% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 7.69% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 1.15% | 64.71% | |
| 1 | 0.24% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.54% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.70% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 57.89% | |
| 1 | 0.75% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.23% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 1.92% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 12.50% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 1.54% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Bulk Up FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Bulk Up good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Bulk Up is ranked #100 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,797 teams (4.21% of teams). Those teams have won 49.68% of 40,423 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Bulk Up the most?
Corviknight, Ceruledge and Annihilape are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 49.10% | 50.27% | 18,057 | |
| 62.82% | 50.69% | 13,271 | |
| 30.98% | 47.67% | 5,505 | |
| 14.78% | 52.78% | 1,459 | |
| 2.36% | 44.12% | 510 | |
| 0.81% | 41.30% | 339 | |
| 5.59% | 48.42% | 442 | |
| 2.30% | 41.11% | 253 | |
| 4.17% | 42.37% | 118 | |
| 0.04% | 37.62% | 101 | |
| 11.11% | 43.37% | 83 | |
| 2.63% | 46.88% | 64 | |
| 0.37% | 45.10% | 51 | |
| 1.04% | 46.15% | 65 | |
| 0.61% | 50.00% | 50 | |
| 0.11% | 28.57% | 49 | |
| 1.54% | 36.36% | 22 | |
| 0.12% | 40.00% | 40 | |
| 33.33% | 58.33% | 24 | |
| 0.75% | 18.75% | 16 |
Is Bulk Up spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Corviknight alone carries 44.35% of the 3,797 teams running Bulk Up, and its top three species together account for 90.33%.
How reliable is Bulk Up's win rate?
The 49.68% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.28%–50.08%, from 40,423 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.