Blast Burn

Move · #386 of 453 by usage · 41 teams (0.05% of teams) · all moves

Games
353
Win rate
48.42%
46.50%–50.34%
Usage rank
#386 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Charizard160.08%43.48%
Typhlosion-Hisui131.36%48.48%
Delphox40.06%52.08%
Blaziken30.19%9.09%
Typhlosion33.49%15.38%
Charizard20.10%58.33%
Incineroar10.00%20.00%
Skeledirge10.60%16.67%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Blast Burn FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Blast Burn good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Blast Burn is ranked #386 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 41 teams (0.05% of teams). Those teams have won 48.42% of 353 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Blast Burn the most?

Charizard, Typhlosion-Hisui and Delphox are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Charizard0.08%43.48%138
Typhlosion-Hisui1.36%48.48%132
Delphox0.06%52.08%48
Blaziken0.19%9.09%11
Typhlosion3.49%15.38%13
Charizard0.10%58.33%12
Incineroar0.00%20.00%5
Skeledirge0.60%16.67%6
Is Blast Burn spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Charizard alone carries 39.02% of the 41 teams running Blast Burn, and its top three species together account for 80.49%.

How reliable is Blast Burn's win rate?

The 48.42% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.50%–50.34%, from 353 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.