Blast Burn
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 0.08% | 43.48% | |
| 13 | 1.36% | 48.48% | |
| 4 | 0.06% | 52.08% | |
| 3 | 0.19% | 9.09% | |
| 3 | 3.49% | 15.38% | |
| 2 | 0.10% | 58.33% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.60% | 16.67% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Blast Burn FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Blast Burn good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Blast Burn is ranked #386 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 41 teams (0.05% of teams). Those teams have won 48.42% of 353 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Blast Burn the most?
Charizard, Typhlosion-Hisui and Delphox are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.08% | 43.48% | 138 | |
| 1.36% | 48.48% | 132 | |
| 0.06% | 52.08% | 48 | |
| 0.19% | 9.09% | 11 | |
| 3.49% | 15.38% | 13 | |
| 0.10% | 58.33% | 12 | |
| 0.00% | 20.00% | 5 | |
| 0.60% | 16.67% | 6 |
Is Blast Burn spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Charizard alone carries 39.02% of the 41 teams running Blast Burn, and its top three species together account for 80.49%.
How reliable is Blast Burn's win rate?
The 48.42% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.50%–50.34%, from 353 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.