Aura Sphere

Move · #69 of 453 by usage · 7,237 teams (8.03% of teams) · all moves

Games
76,128
Win rate
49.31%
49.01%–49.61%
Usage rank
#69 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kommo-o2,96690.70%51.75%
Archaludon1,70614.07%50.19%
Blastoise1,03629.20%46.57%
Lucario93768.64%44.96%
Gardevoir2356.23%45.48%
Armarouge18014.05%40.81%
Clawitzer13388.67%40.25%
Blaziken905.57%49.46%
Blastoise5522.36%47.67%
Infernape2618.31%42.60%
Gardevoir83.51%40.00%
Lucario823.53%34.78%
Meowscarada40.36%34.48%
Palafin20.22%0.00%
Archaludon - Leftover1100.00%42.86%
Don Saeta (Archaludon)1100.00%0.00%
Froslass10.02%50.00%
Kahuna (Kommo-o)1100.00%50.00%
Lopunny10.12%25.00%
Medicham10.68%13.33%
Paca (Archaludon)1100.00%40.00%
Reuniclus11.02%0.00%
Shrimp Chimp (Infernape)1100.00%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Aura Sphere FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Aura Sphere good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Aura Sphere is ranked #69 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 7,237 teams (8.03% of teams). Those teams have won 49.31% of 76,128 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Aura Sphere the most?

Kommo-o, Archaludon and Blastoise are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kommo-o90.70%51.75%32,843
Archaludon14.07%50.19%18,455
Blastoise29.20%46.57%10,135
Lucario68.64%44.96%8,961
Gardevoir6.23%45.48%2,476
Armarouge14.05%40.81%1,502
Clawitzer88.67%40.25%1,210
Blaziken5.57%49.46%926
Blastoise22.36%47.67%300
Infernape18.31%42.60%277
Gardevoir3.51%40.00%50
Lucario23.53%34.78%46
Meowscarada0.36%34.48%29
Palafin0.22%0.00%2
Archaludon - Leftover100.00%42.86%7
Don Saeta (Archaludon)100.00%0.00%3
Froslass0.02%50.00%18
Kahuna (Kommo-o)100.00%50.00%8
Lopunny0.12%25.00%4
Medicham0.68%13.33%15
Is Aura Sphere spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kommo-o alone carries 40.98% of the 7,237 teams running Aura Sphere, and its top three species together account for 78.87%.

How reliable is Aura Sphere's win rate?

The 49.31% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.01%–49.61%, from 76,128 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.