Assurance
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 81 | 0.27% | 53.50% | |
| 78 | 0.27% | 49.76% | |
| 47 | 1.83% | 43.92% | |
| 41 | 0.50% | 46.52% | |
| 9 | 0.06% | 27.78% | |
| 3 | 0.12% | 36.36% | |
| 3 | 0.65% | 53.33% | |
| 2 | 0.04% | 46.67% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.75% | 30.00% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.12% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.59% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.53% | 53.85% | |
| 1 | 0.19% | 33.33% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Assurance FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Assurance good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Assurance is ranked #254 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 268 teams (0.30% of teams). Those teams have won 49.15% of 3,009 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Assurance the most?
Kingambit, Incineroar and Scizor are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.27% | 53.50% | 1,114 | |
| 0.27% | 49.76% | 830 | |
| 1.83% | 43.92% | 469 | |
| 0.50% | 46.52% | 445 | |
| 0.06% | 27.78% | 54 | |
| 0.12% | 36.36% | 22 | |
| 0.65% | 53.33% | 15 | |
| 0.04% | 46.67% | 30 | |
| 0.06% | 0.00% | 4 | |
| 1.75% | 30.00% | 10 | |
| 0.81% | 25.00% | 8 | |
| 0.12% | 50.00% | 14 | |
| 0.05% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 1.59% | 25.00% | 4 | |
| 0.53% | 53.85% | 13 | |
| 0.19% | 33.33% | 3 |
Is Assurance spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Kingambit alone carries 30.22% of the 268 teams running Assurance, and its top three species together account for 76.87%.
How reliable is Assurance's win rate?
The 49.15% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.92%–50.38%, from 3,009 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.