Aqua Ring

Move · #416 of 453 by usage · 24 teams (0.03% of teams) · all moves

Games
212
Win rate
47.58%
45.60%–49.56%
Usage rank
#416 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Milotic100.12%33.33%
Araquanid81.39%37.50%
Azumarill30.52%30.00%
Blastoise10.03%0.00%
Empoleon10.27%0.00%
Vaporeon10.88%66.67%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Aqua Ring FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Aqua Ring good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Aqua Ring is ranked #416 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 24 teams (0.03% of teams). Those teams have won 47.58% of 212 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Aqua Ring the most?

Milotic, Araquanid and Azumarill are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Milotic0.12%33.33%93
Araquanid1.39%37.50%80
Azumarill0.52%30.00%20
Blastoise0.03%0.00%7
Empoleon0.27%0.00%6
Vaporeon0.88%66.67%6
Is Aqua Ring spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Milotic alone carries 41.67% of the 24 teams running Aqua Ring, and its top three species together account for 87.50%.

How reliable is Aqua Ring's win rate?

The 47.58% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.60%–49.56%, from 212 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.