Aqua Jet

Move · #19 of 453 by usage · 25,173 teams (27.92% of teams) · all moves

Games
277,622
Win rate
51.61%
51.45%–51.77%
Usage rank
#19 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Basculegion23,27793.80%52.00%
Azumarill53094.14%46.86%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed37586.01%47.56%
Starmie35253.17%47.59%
Primarina2448.48%48.08%
Feraligatr16743.38%41.27%
Golisopod853.29%46.91%
Basculegion ♀8426.92%44.64%
Starmie3756.92%42.21%
Hisuian Samurott365.85%39.70%
Overqwil3415.25%45.38%
Quaquaval2517.73%41.15%
Blastoise130.37%47.97%
Dragonite80.13%26.47%
Palafin80.90%40.79%
Sharpedo88.70%37.08%
Empoleon61.69%42.25%
Feraligatr433.33%23.08%
Beartic37.14%50.00%
Samurott342.86%12.50%
Clawitzer21.33%48.00%
Tauros213.33%11.11%
Aye (Basculegion)1100.00%0.00%
Basculegion Vidasfera1100.00%37.50%
Bascumbión (Basculegion)1100.00%50.00%
Bathurin (Basculegion)1100.00%33.33%
copiao (Basculegion)1100.00%20.00%
Dory (Basculegion-F)1100.00%0.00%
Dragonite10.28%0.00%
Er murena (Basculegion)1100.00%37.50%
KING OF THE DEAD (Basculegion)1100.00%50.00%
Máximo Décimo (Basculegion)1100.00%40.00%
Pepe (Basculegion)1100.00%33.33%
Qwilfish17.69%42.86%
Racing Bulls (Tauros-Paldea-Aqua)1100.00%0.00%
Swedish Fish (Basculegion)1100.00%50.00%
Teammate (Basculegion)1100.00%20.00%
We need fish (Basculegion)1100.00%14.29%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Aqua Jet FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Aqua Jet good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Aqua Jet is ranked #19 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 25,173 teams (27.92% of teams). Those teams have won 51.61% of 277,622 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Aqua Jet the most?

Basculegion, Azumarill and Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Basculegion93.80%52.00%258,380
Azumarill94.14%46.86%5,299
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed86.01%47.56%4,100
Starmie53.17%47.59%3,774
Primarina8.48%48.08%2,419
Feraligatr43.38%41.27%1,517
Golisopod3.29%46.91%825
Basculegion ♀26.92%44.64%755
Starmie56.92%42.21%199
Hisuian Samurott5.85%39.70%330
Overqwil15.25%45.38%357
Quaquaval17.73%41.15%226
Blastoise0.37%47.97%148
Dragonite0.13%26.47%34
Palafin0.90%40.79%76
Sharpedo8.70%37.08%89
Empoleon1.69%42.25%71
Feraligatr33.33%23.08%13
Beartic7.14%50.00%46
Samurott42.86%12.50%16
Is Aqua Jet spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Basculegion alone carries 92.47% of the 25,173 teams running Aqua Jet, and its top three species together account for 96.06%.

How reliable is Aqua Jet's win rate?

The 51.61% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.45%–51.77%, from 277,622 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.