Ally Switch

Move · #191 of 453 by usage · 639 teams (0.71% of teams) · all moves

Games
6,317
Win rate
45.08%
44.15%–46.01%
Usage rank
#191 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Farigiraf2951.99%44.22%
Houndstone12643.45%48.49%
Cofagrigus2918.35%41.82%
Heliolisk288.78%38.55%
Runerigus2726.47%42.97%
Armarouge221.72%42.86%
Audino1816.51%44.06%
Ceruledge160.83%36.73%
Vanilluxe164.05%42.95%
Spiritomb118.87%51.72%
Trevenant1015.63%45.28%
Meowscarada90.82%34.67%
Mr. Rime95.29%32.47%
Reuniclus77.14%30.23%
Aromatisse69.52%52.87%
Alakazam51.82%34.78%
Mr. Mime514.29%44.83%
Chimecho42.70%30.56%
Musharna45.97%42.50%
Gourgeist38.57%24.14%
Starmie30.45%28.57%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Ally Switch FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Ally Switch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Ally Switch is ranked #191 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 639 teams (0.71% of teams). Those teams have won 45.08% of 6,317 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Ally Switch the most?

Farigiraf, Houndstone and Cofagrigus are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Farigiraf1.99%44.22%2,899
Houndstone43.45%48.49%1,326
Cofagrigus18.35%41.82%275
Heliolisk8.78%38.55%262
Runerigus26.47%42.97%263
Armarouge1.72%42.86%217
Audino16.51%44.06%202
Ceruledge0.83%36.73%147
Vanilluxe4.05%42.95%149
Spiritomb8.87%51.72%116
Trevenant15.63%45.28%106
Meowscarada0.82%34.67%75
Mr. Rime5.29%32.47%77
Reuniclus7.14%30.23%43
Aromatisse9.52%52.87%87
Alakazam1.82%34.78%46
Mr. Mime14.29%44.83%58
Chimecho2.70%30.56%36
Musharna5.97%42.50%40
Gourgeist8.57%24.14%29
Is Ally Switch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Farigiraf alone carries 46.17% of the 639 teams running Ally Switch, and its top three species together account for 70.42%.

How reliable is Ally Switch's win rate?

The 45.08% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.15%–46.01%, from 6,317 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.