Air Slash

Move · #152 of 453 by usage · 1,482 teams (1.64% of teams) · all moves

Games
14,708
Win rate
44.43%
43.79%–45.07%
Usage rank
#152 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Charizard1,0575.18%43.94%
Dragonite1782.96%49.83%
Charizard1487.42%43.12%
Noivern7340.33%41.18%
Talonflame471.24%47.61%
Clefable343.00%38.92%
Vivillon180.89%37.18%
Dragonite154.21%47.37%
Emolga1041.67%25.64%
Salamence100.20%35.71%
Pelipper90.08%31.58%
Fan Rotom861.54%39.19%
Empoleon71.97%36.54%
Kleavor70.90%22.22%
Pidgeot75.88%36.00%
Hawlucha51.22%20.00%
Volcarona50.17%20.00%
Kingambit40.01%35.71%
Quaquaval32.13%0.00%
Staraptor20.03%11.11%
- Protect1100.00%20.00%
Aegislash10.04%43.75%
Corviknight10.03%42.86%
Decidueye12.86%0.00%
Heat Rotom10.08%0.00%
Samurott114.29%46.15%
Staraptor10.25%14.29%
Toucannon11.92%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Air Slash FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Air Slash good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Air Slash is ranked #152 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,482 teams (1.64% of teams). Those teams have won 44.43% of 14,708 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Air Slash the most?

Charizard, Dragonite and Charizard are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Charizard5.18%43.94%10,766
Dragonite2.96%49.83%1,788
Charizard7.42%43.12%821
Noivern40.33%41.18%680
Talonflame1.24%47.61%481
Clefable3.00%38.92%316
Vivillon0.89%37.18%156
Dragonite4.21%47.37%76
Emolga41.67%25.64%78
Salamence0.20%35.71%70
Pelipper0.08%31.58%57
Fan Rotom61.54%39.19%74
Empoleon1.97%36.54%52
Kleavor0.90%22.22%54
Pidgeot5.88%36.00%25
Hawlucha1.22%20.00%35
Volcarona0.17%20.00%35
Kingambit0.01%35.71%28
Quaquaval2.13%0.00%10
Staraptor0.03%11.11%18
Is Air Slash spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Charizard alone carries 71.32% of the 1,482 teams running Air Slash, and its top three species together account for 93.32%.

How reliable is Air Slash's win rate?

The 44.43% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.79%–45.07%, from 14,708 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.