Acid Spray

Move · #289 of 453 by usage · 142 teams (0.16% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,328
Win rate
45.67%
44.12%–47.22%
Usage rank
#289 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Venusaur310.34%48.38%
Slowking [Galarian Form]2610.20%46.00%
Bellibolt187.50%35.90%
Toxtricity1315.29%21.33%
Sneasler100.03%43.48%
Victreebel75.69%41.38%
Glimmora40.09%43.90%
Toxapex40.21%40.00%
Vileplume40.80%43.18%
Eelektross30.75%29.55%
Hisuian Goodra31.17%22.22%
Salazzle32.42%32.14%
Arbok27.69%36.36%
Dragalge20.76%44.44%
Gengar20.04%45.45%
Goodra22.86%10.00%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]22.56%6.67%
Abomasnow10.38%0.00%
Ariados11.16%50.00%
Castform14.17%0.00%
Flapple12.22%0.00%
Garbodor17.14%40.00%
Golurk10.14%0.00%
Overqwil10.45%53.33%
patamon (Slowking-Galar)1100.00%33.33%
Qwilfish17.69%40.00%
Venusaur10.37%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Acid Spray FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Acid Spray good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Acid Spray is ranked #289 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 142 teams (0.16% of teams). Those teams have won 45.67% of 1,328 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Acid Spray the most?

Venusaur, Slowking [Galarian Form] and Bellibolt are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Venusaur0.34%48.38%308
Slowking [Galarian Form]10.20%46.00%300
Bellibolt7.50%35.90%156
Toxtricity15.29%21.33%75
Sneasler0.03%43.48%92
Victreebel5.69%41.38%58
Glimmora0.09%43.90%41
Toxapex0.21%40.00%35
Vileplume0.80%43.18%44
Eelektross0.75%29.55%44
Hisuian Goodra1.17%22.22%9
Salazzle2.42%32.14%28
Arbok7.69%36.36%11
Dragalge0.76%44.44%18
Gengar0.04%45.45%22
Goodra2.86%10.00%10
Slowbro [Galarian Form]2.56%6.67%15
Abomasnow0.38%0.00%2
Ariados1.16%50.00%22
Castform4.17%0.00%2
Is Acid Spray spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Venusaur alone carries 21.83% of the 142 teams running Acid Spray, and its top three species together account for 52.82%.

How reliable is Acid Spray's win rate?

The 45.67% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.12%–47.22%, from 1,328 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.