Wacan Berry

Item · #104 of 161 by usage · 228 teams (0.25% of teams) · all items

Games
2,240
Win rate
45.01%
43.47%–46.55%
Usage rank
#104 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Pelipper860.74%44.61%
Politoed391.13%45.15%
Milotic260.32%49.83%
Gyarados231.94%43.27%
Corviknight100.29%41.46%
Hisuian Samurott71.14%44.44%
Primarina70.24%25.00%
Basculegion50.02%39.06%
Clawitzer53.33%47.06%
Araquanid40.72%42.00%
Aerodactyl30.03%27.59%
Blastoise20.06%33.33%
Incineroar20.01%25.00%
Wash Rotom20.03%18.75%
Empoleon10.28%30.77%
Palafin10.11%33.33%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed10.23%23.08%
Simipour13.23%75.00%
Skarmory10.19%46.15%
Talonflame10.03%37.50%
Txirimiri (Pelipper)1100.00%50.00%
Vaporeon10.94%14.29%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Wacan Berry FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Wacan Berry good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Wacan Berry is ranked #104 of 161 items by usage, carried by 228 teams (0.25% of teams). Those teams have won 45.01% of 2,240 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Wacan Berry the most?

Pelipper, Politoed and Milotic are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Pelipper0.74%44.61%881
Politoed1.13%45.15%392
Milotic0.32%49.83%295
Gyarados1.94%43.27%171
Corviknight0.29%41.46%82
Hisuian Samurott1.14%44.44%72
Primarina0.24%25.00%48
Basculegion0.02%39.06%64
Clawitzer3.33%47.06%51
Araquanid0.72%42.00%50
Aerodactyl0.03%27.59%29
Blastoise0.06%33.33%9
Incineroar0.01%25.00%4
Wash Rotom0.03%18.75%16
Empoleon0.28%30.77%13
Palafin0.11%33.33%6
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed0.23%23.08%13
Simipour3.23%75.00%8
Skarmory0.19%46.15%13
Talonflame0.03%37.50%16
Is Wacan Berry spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Pelipper alone carries 37.72% of the 228 teams running Wacan Berry, and its top three species together account for 66.23%.

How reliable is Wacan Berry's win rate?

The 45.01% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.47%–46.55%, from 2,240 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.