Soft Sand

Item · #55 of 161 by usage · 1,603 teams (1.78% of teams) · all items

Games
19,688
Win rate
51.86%
51.28%–52.44%
Usage rank
#55 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp1,4965.00%52.22%
Mudsdale2210.78%48.35%
Excadrill210.44%36.72%
Rhyperior117.59%60.12%
Mamoswine90.95%51.72%
Krookodile84.40%52.33%
Gliscor52.27%46.00%
Hippowdon53.31%42.86%
Torterra44.35%48.72%
Hydreigon30.10%26.67%
Diggersby22.67%17.39%
Glimmora20.05%20.00%
Pelipper20.02%50.00%
Steelix20.76%50.00%
Swampert20.04%51.61%
Venusaur20.02%47.37%
Camerupt10.08%22.22%
Dragonite10.02%40.00%
Farigiraf10.01%33.33%
Gyarados10.08%55.56%
Hydrapple10.66%50.00%
Sandaconda14.00%45.00%
Stunfisk13.33%20.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Soft Sand FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Soft Sand good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Soft Sand is ranked #55 of 161 items by usage, carried by 1,603 teams (1.78% of teams). Those teams have won 51.86% of 19,688 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Soft Sand the most?

Garchomp, Mudsdale and Excadrill are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp5.00%52.22%18,543
Mudsdale10.78%48.35%242
Excadrill0.44%36.72%177
Rhyperior7.59%60.12%168
Mamoswine0.95%51.72%116
Krookodile4.40%52.33%86
Gliscor2.27%46.00%50
Hippowdon3.31%42.86%49
Torterra4.35%48.72%39
Hydreigon0.10%26.67%15
Diggersby2.67%17.39%23
Glimmora0.05%20.00%10
Pelipper0.02%50.00%22
Steelix0.76%50.00%30
Swampert0.04%51.61%31
Venusaur0.02%47.37%19
Camerupt0.08%22.22%9
Dragonite0.02%40.00%10
Farigiraf0.01%33.33%3
Gyarados0.08%55.56%9
Is Soft Sand spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 93.33% of the 1,603 teams running Soft Sand, and its top three species together account for 96.01%.

How reliable is Soft Sand's win rate?

The 51.86% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.28%–52.44%, from 19,688 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.