Metal Coat

Item · #68 of 161 by usage · 775 teams (0.86% of teams) · all items

Games
8,211
Win rate
47.30%
46.42%–48.18%
Usage rank
#68 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gholdengo2693.30%47.55%
Scizor2429.43%49.24%
Tinkaton11514.02%47.21%
Aegislash401.51%46.40%
Archaludon340.28%41.92%
Metagross190.52%42.38%
Kingambit180.06%43.37%
Corviknight150.44%49.06%
Empoleon61.69%36.84%
Excadrill50.11%35.94%
Klefki30.79%27.03%
Hisuian Goodra20.78%31.58%
Lucario20.15%18.18%
Perrserker212.50%21.43%
Skarmory20.38%0.00%
Aggron10.16%40.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Metal Coat FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Metal Coat good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Metal Coat is ranked #68 of 161 items by usage, carried by 775 teams (0.86% of teams). Those teams have won 47.30% of 8,211 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Metal Coat the most?

Gholdengo, Scizor and Tinkaton are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gholdengo3.30%47.55%2,740
Scizor9.43%49.24%2,642
Tinkaton14.02%47.21%1,254
Aegislash1.51%46.40%500
Archaludon0.28%41.92%334
Metagross0.52%42.38%151
Kingambit0.06%43.37%196
Corviknight0.44%49.06%159
Empoleon1.69%36.84%76
Excadrill0.11%35.94%64
Klefki0.79%27.03%37
Hisuian Goodra0.78%31.58%19
Lucario0.15%18.18%11
Perrserker12.50%21.43%14
Skarmory0.38%0.00%4
Aggron0.16%40.00%10
Is Metal Coat spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Gholdengo alone carries 34.71% of the 775 teams running Metal Coat, and its top three species together account for 80.77%.

How reliable is Metal Coat's win rate?

The 47.30% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.42%–48.18%, from 8,211 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.