Black Belt

Item · #92 of 161 by usage · 349 teams (0.39% of teams) · all items

Games
3,427
Win rate
45.15%
43.86%–46.44%
Usage rank
#92 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Conkeldurr8934.23%47.92%
Gallade545.50%45.90%
Kingambit390.13%46.33%
Grapploct3439.08%44.95%
Machamp1511.28%25.26%
Sneasler150.05%36.80%
Kommo-o100.31%45.05%
Annihilape70.40%49.43%
Hisuian Decidueye72.30%37.10%
Infernape64.23%37.04%
Scrafty60.58%55.10%
Incineroar50.02%33.33%
Lucario50.37%31.25%
Sirfetch'd54.42%47.27%
Corviknight40.12%42.50%
Tsareena40.26%46.15%
Blaziken30.19%31.82%
Clawitzer32.00%32.00%
Garganacl32.91%50.00%
Kangaskhan30.12%35.14%
Torkoal30.06%33.33%
Farigiraf20.01%23.08%
Mimikyu20.22%20.00%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed20.46%60.00%
Passimian210.53%26.67%
Pawmot20.41%21.43%
Quaquaval21.42%56.52%
Toxicroak21.83%32.14%
Aegislash10.04%66.67%
Arcanine10.27%20.00%
Bastiodon12.22%28.57%
Dragonite10.02%33.33%
Garchomp10.00%46.15%
Gholdengo10.01%25.00%
Golurk10.14%75.00%
Hisuian Samurott10.16%33.33%
Lycanroc Dusk10.06%57.14%
Malamar10.36%20.00%
Palafin10.11%66.67%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed11.47%30.00%
Pangoro11.92%57.14%
SkullMeramon (Conkeldurr)1100.00%33.33%
Tinkaton10.12%50.00%
Zoroark-Hisui10.11%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Black Belt FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Black Belt good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Black Belt is ranked #92 of 161 items by usage, carried by 349 teams (0.39% of teams). Those teams have won 45.15% of 3,427 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Black Belt the most?

Conkeldurr, Gallade and Kingambit are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Conkeldurr34.23%47.92%960
Gallade5.50%45.90%586
Kingambit0.13%46.33%341
Grapploct39.08%44.95%307
Machamp11.28%25.26%95
Sneasler0.05%36.80%125
Kommo-o0.31%45.05%111
Annihilape0.40%49.43%87
Hisuian Decidueye2.30%37.10%62
Infernape4.23%37.04%54
Scrafty0.58%55.10%98
Incineroar0.02%33.33%45
Lucario0.37%31.25%48
Sirfetch'd4.42%47.27%55
Corviknight0.12%42.50%40
Tsareena0.26%46.15%26
Blaziken0.19%31.82%22
Clawitzer2.00%32.00%25
Garganacl2.91%50.00%36
Kangaskhan0.12%35.14%37
Is Black Belt spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Conkeldurr alone carries 25.50% of the 349 teams running Black Belt, and its top three species together account for 52.15%.

How reliable is Black Belt's win rate?

The 45.15% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.86%–46.44%, from 3,427 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.