Unburden

Ability · #4 of 189 by usage · 24,156 teams (26.79% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
258,938
Win rate
49.86%
49.70%–50.02%
Usage rank
#4 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler23,97879.73%49.91%
Sceptile10418.77%41.49%
Hawlucha8019.46%43.04%
Slurpuff1676.19%49.08%
Hisuian Sneasel350.00%19.05%
Thievul3100.00%50.00%
Liepard21.63%38.89%
Aerodactyl10.01%20.00%
Asmoday (Sneasler)1100.00%60.00%
Cat Killer (Sneasler)1100.00%50.00%
ETS (Sneasler)1100.00%50.00%
Kakunsa (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
Mendy (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
Rougue (Sneasler)1100.00%37.50%
Sleep pls? (Sneasler)1100.00%62.50%
Sniffe (Sneasler)1100.00%33.33%
Toxicroak10.92%37.50%
Tyr (Sneasler)1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Unburden FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Unburden good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Unburden is ranked #4 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 24,156 teams (26.79% of teams). Those teams have won 49.86% of 258,938 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Unburden the most?

Sneasler, Sceptile and Hawlucha are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler79.73%49.91%257,324
Sceptile18.77%41.49%870
Hawlucha19.46%43.04%769
Slurpuff76.19%49.08%163
Hisuian Sneasel50.00%19.05%21
Thievul100.00%50.00%42
Liepard1.63%38.89%18
Aerodactyl0.01%20.00%5
Asmoday (Sneasler)100.00%60.00%5
Cat Killer (Sneasler)100.00%50.00%8
ETS (Sneasler)100.00%50.00%8
Kakunsa (Sneasler)100.00%25.00%4
Mendy (Sneasler)100.00%25.00%4
Rougue (Sneasler)100.00%37.50%8
Sleep pls? (Sneasler)100.00%62.50%8
Sniffe (Sneasler)100.00%33.33%6
Toxicroak0.92%37.50%8
Tyr (Sneasler)100.00%0.00%3
Is Unburden spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sneasler alone carries 99.26% of the 24,156 teams running Unburden, and its top three species together account for 100.02%.

How reliable is Unburden's win rate?

The 49.86% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.70%–50.02%, from 258,938 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.