Steadfast

Ability · #133 of 189 by usage · 99 teams (0.11% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
834
Win rate
43.77%
41.94%–45.60%
Usage rank
#133 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Lucario604.40%36.07%
Gallade181.83%40.68%
Lycanroc119.32%31.37%
Sirfetch'd76.19%28.57%
Machamp32.26%7.14%
Gallade17.69%42.86%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Steadfast FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Steadfast good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Steadfast is ranked #133 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 99 teams (0.11% of teams). Those teams have won 43.77% of 834 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Steadfast the most?

Lucario, Gallade and Lycanroc are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Lucario4.40%36.07%499
Gallade1.83%40.68%177
Lycanroc9.32%31.37%102
Sirfetch'd6.19%28.57%42
Machamp2.26%7.14%14
Gallade7.69%42.86%7
Is Steadfast spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Lucario alone carries 60.61% of the 99 teams running Steadfast, and its top three species together account for 89.90%.

How reliable is Steadfast's win rate?

The 43.77% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.94%–45.60%, from 834 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.