Shadow Tag

Ability · #95 of 189 by usage · 402 teams (0.45% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
4,233
Win rate
49.84%
48.72%–50.96%
Usage rank
#95 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gengar4008.14%49.92%
Gengar18141.80%50.98%
Froslass10.02%50.00%
Gothitelle150.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Shadow Tag FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Shadow Tag good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Shadow Tag is ranked #95 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 402 teams (0.45% of teams). Those teams have won 49.84% of 4,233 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Shadow Tag the most?

Gengar, Gengar and Froslass are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gengar8.14%49.92%4,223
Gengar41.80%50.98%971
Froslass0.02%50.00%8
Gothitelle50.00%0.00%2
Is Shadow Tag spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Gengar alone carries 99.50% of the 402 teams running Shadow Tag, and its top three species together account for 144.78%.

How reliable is Shadow Tag's win rate?

The 49.84% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.72%–50.96%, from 4,233 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.