Sand Veil
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 923 | 3.08% | 44.80% | |
| 19 | 8.64% | 43.45% | |
| 17 | 68.00% | 34.97% | |
| 16 | 53.33% | 34.43% | |
| 10 | 3.13% | 33.77% | |
| 5 | 5.05% | 54.29% | |
| 5 | 1.62% | 23.53% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 41.67% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Sand Veil FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Sand Veil good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Sand Veil is ranked #68 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 980 teams (1.09% of teams). Those teams have won 45.00% of 9,328 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Sand Veil the most?
Garchomp, Gliscor and Sandaconda are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.08% | 44.80% | 8,881 | |
| 8.64% | 43.45% | 168 | |
| 68.00% | 34.97% | 143 | |
| 53.33% | 34.43% | 122 | |
| 3.13% | 33.77% | 77 | |
| 5.05% | 54.29% | 35 | |
| 1.62% | 23.53% | 34 | |
| 0.01% | 41.67% | 12 |
Is Sand Veil spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 94.18% of the 980 teams running Sand Veil, and its top three species together account for 97.86%.
How reliable is Sand Veil's win rate?
The 45.00% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.20%–45.80%, from 9,328 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.