Protean

Ability · #60 of 189 by usage · 1,346 teams (1.49% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
12,825
Win rate
43.23%
42.54%–43.92%
Usage rank
#60 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Meowscarada87980.05%44.55%
Greninja49091.59%38.64%
Greninja1794.44%37.04%
Farigiraf20.01%70.00%
Corviknight10.03%10.00%
Tsareena10.07%55.56%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Protean FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Protean good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Protean is ranked #60 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 1,346 teams (1.49% of teams). Those teams have won 43.23% of 12,825 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Protean the most?

Meowscarada, Greninja and Greninja are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Meowscarada80.05%44.55%8,657
Greninja91.59%38.64%4,374
Greninja94.44%37.04%81
Farigiraf0.01%70.00%10
Corviknight0.03%10.00%10
Tsareena0.07%55.56%9
Is Protean spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Meowscarada alone carries 65.30% of the 1,346 teams running Protean, and its top three species together account for 102.97%.

How reliable is Protean's win rate?

The 43.23% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.54%–43.92%, from 12,825 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.