Overgrow

Ability · #54 of 189 by usage · 2,056 teams (2.28% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
20,732
Win rate
45.73%
45.18%–46.28%
Usage rank
#54 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Meganium1,01851.47%47.47%
Sceptile43077.62%40.32%
Venusaur2702.98%45.26%
Meowscarada20718.85%47.45%
Rillaboom690.66%41.87%
Meganium5128.49%53.44%
Torterra2931.52%41.59%
Venusaur145.15%43.24%
Simisage1386.67%43.75%
Chesnaught124.17%23.08%
Decidueye1028.57%44.79%
Sceptile10100.00%30.36%
Hisuian Decidueye61.97%30.77%
Serperior21.03%39.13%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Overgrow FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Overgrow good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Overgrow is ranked #54 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 2,056 teams (2.28% of teams). Those teams have won 45.73% of 20,732 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Overgrow the most?

Meganium, Sceptile and Venusaur are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Meganium51.47%47.47%11,153
Sceptile77.62%40.32%3,862
Venusaur2.98%45.26%2,532
Meowscarada18.85%47.45%2,059
Rillaboom0.66%41.87%609
Meganium28.49%53.44%305
Torterra31.52%41.59%226
Venusaur5.15%43.24%74
Simisage86.67%43.75%96
Chesnaught4.17%23.08%91
Decidueye28.57%44.79%96
Sceptile100.00%30.36%56
Hisuian Decidueye1.97%30.77%52
Serperior1.03%39.13%23
Is Overgrow spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Meganium alone carries 49.51% of the 2,056 teams running Overgrow, and its top three species together account for 83.56%.

How reliable is Overgrow's win rate?

The 45.73% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.18%–46.28%, from 20,732 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.