No Guard
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 275 | 38.41% | 44.12% | |
| 162 | 1.86% | 46.23% | |
| 89 | 66.92% | 37.34% | |
| 19 | 100.00% | 35.76% | |
| 9 | 17.31% | 32.61% | |
| 7 | 1.70% | 33.90% | |
| 7 | 2.22% | 35.48% | |
| 3 | 2.52% | 42.86% | |
| 2 | 12.50% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 0.85% | 50.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
No Guard FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs No Guard good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
No Guard is ranked #84 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 553 teams (0.61% of teams). Those teams have won 44.52% of 5,510 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run No Guard the most?
Golurk, Raichu and Machamp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38.41% | 44.12% | 2,849 | |
| 1.86% | 46.23% | 1,633 | |
| 66.92% | 37.34% | 790 | |
| 100.00% | 35.76% | 165 | |
| 17.31% | 32.61% | 46 | |
| 1.70% | 33.90% | 59 | |
| 2.22% | 35.48% | 31 | |
| 2.52% | 42.86% | 35 | |
| 12.50% | 14.29% | 7 | |
| 0.85% | 50.00% | 4 |
Is No Guard spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Golurk alone carries 49.73% of the 553 teams running No Guard, and its top three species together account for 95.12%.
How reliable is No Guard's win rate?
The 44.52% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.52%–45.52%, from 5,510 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.