Natural Cure

Ability · #83 of 189 by usage · 555 teams (0.62% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
5,840
Win rate
46.87%
45.89%–47.85%
Usage rank
#83 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Starmie49875.23%46.92%
Starmie3452.31%41.71%
Pawmot244.88%48.33%
Altaria163.89%37.50%
Roserade1339.39%36.59%
Trevenant46.25%16.67%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Natural Cure FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Natural Cure good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Natural Cure is ranked #83 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 555 teams (0.62% of teams). Those teams have won 46.87% of 5,840 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Natural Cure the most?

Starmie, Starmie and Pawmot are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Starmie75.23%46.92%5,271
Starmie52.31%41.71%187
Pawmot4.88%48.33%240
Altaria3.89%37.50%176
Roserade39.39%36.59%123
Trevenant6.25%16.67%30
Is Natural Cure spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Starmie alone carries 89.73% of the 555 teams running Natural Cure, and its top three species together account for 100.18%.

How reliable is Natural Cure's win rate?

The 46.87% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.89%–47.85%, from 5,840 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.