Moody
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,413 | 81.44% | 53.14% | |
| 212 | 75.71% | 54.94% | |
| 27 | 50.00% | 45.28% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 33.33% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Moody FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Moody good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Moody is ranked #47 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 2,440 teams (2.71% of teams). Those teams have won 52.93% of 27,570 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Moody the most?
Scovillain, Scovillain and Glalie are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 81.44% | 53.14% | 27,305 | |
| 75.71% | 54.94% | 1,367 | |
| 50.00% | 45.28% | 265 | |
| 50.00% | 33.33% | 3 |
Is Moody spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Scovillain alone carries 98.89% of the 2,440 teams running Moody, and its top three species together account for 108.69%.
How reliable is Moody's win rate?
The 52.93% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 52.45%–53.41%, from 27,570 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.