Heatproof

Ability · #122 of 189 by usage · 139 teams (0.15% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
1,497
Win rate
48.02%
46.42%–49.62%
Usage rank
#122 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sinistcha1390.74%46.76%
Sinistcha-Masterpiece11.35%60.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Heatproof FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Heatproof good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Heatproof is ranked #122 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 139 teams (0.15% of teams). Those teams have won 48.02% of 1,497 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Heatproof the most?

Sinistcha and Sinistcha-Masterpiece are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sinistcha0.74%46.76%1,497
Sinistcha-Masterpiece1.35%60.00%5
Is Heatproof spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sinistcha alone carries 100.00% of the 139 teams running Heatproof, and its top three species together account for 100.72%.

How reliable is Heatproof's win rate?

The 48.02% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.42%–49.62%, from 1,497 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.