Gluttony

Ability · #176 of 189 by usage · 23 teams (0.03% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
198
Win rate
46.52%
44.29%–48.75%
Usage rank
#176 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Snorlax142.37%26.67%
Simipour39.68%47.06%
Simisage213.33%7.14%
Simisear211.76%21.05%
Swalot15.88%42.86%
Victreebel10.81%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Gluttony FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Gluttony good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Gluttony is ranked #176 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 23 teams (0.03% of teams). Those teams have won 46.52% of 198 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Gluttony the most?

Snorlax, Simipour and Simisage are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Snorlax2.37%26.67%120
Simipour9.68%47.06%34
Simisage13.33%7.14%14
Simisear11.76%21.05%19
Swalot5.88%42.86%7
Victreebel0.81%0.00%4
Is Gluttony spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Snorlax alone carries 60.87% of the 23 teams running Gluttony, and its top three species together account for 82.61%.

How reliable is Gluttony's win rate?

The 46.52% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.29%–48.75%, from 198 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.