Frisk

Ability · #90 of 189 by usage · 439 teams (0.49% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
3,748
Win rate
42.49%
41.33%–43.65%
Usage rank
#90 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Typhlosion-Hisui37138.73%40.95%
Banette2532.89%34.76%
Noivern1910.50%32.33%
Gourgeist1440.00%41.12%
Typhlosion55.81%15.38%
Grimmsnarl20.04%18.75%
Trevenant23.13%58.62%
Banette-Mega150.00%50.00%
Espathra10.20%58.82%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Frisk FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Frisk good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Frisk is ranked #90 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 439 teams (0.49% of teams). Those teams have won 42.49% of 3,748 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Frisk the most?

Typhlosion-Hisui, Banette and Noivern are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Typhlosion-Hisui38.73%40.95%3,233
Banette32.89%34.76%187
Noivern10.50%32.33%133
Gourgeist40.00%41.12%107
Typhlosion5.81%15.38%26
Grimmsnarl0.04%18.75%16
Trevenant3.13%58.62%29
Banette-Mega50.00%50.00%6
Espathra0.20%58.82%17
Is Frisk spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Typhlosion-Hisui alone carries 84.51% of the 439 teams running Frisk, and its top three species together account for 94.53%.

How reliable is Frisk's win rate?

The 42.49% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.33%–43.65%, from 3,748 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.