Defiant

Ability · #2 of 189 by usage · 30,322 teams (33.63% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
337,519
Win rate
51.98%
51.84%–52.12%
Usage rank
#2 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kingambit28,70897.19%52.14%
Annihilape1,67796.94%49.53%
Falinks5993.65%37.74%
Passimian1684.21%43.66%
Farfetch'd1076.92%29.58%
Kinggambit2100.00%43.75%
Milotic20.02%54.17%
Archaludon10.01%14.29%
Empoleon10.28%0.00%
Farigiraf10.01%70.59%
Houndoom10.56%60.00%
Joe Biden (Kingambit)1100.00%33.33%
Kallum (Kingambit)1100.00%33.33%
King Halo (Kingambit)1100.00%40.00%
Kinger (Kingambit)1100.00%25.00%
KingSalsit (Kingambit)1100.00%37.50%
Lehendakari (Kingambit)1100.00%50.00%
MATE PASTOR (Kingambit)1100.00%50.00%
No CC pls! (Kingambit)1100.00%62.50%
Rhinedottir (Kingambit)1100.00%60.00%
Sarge (Kingambit)1100.00%50.00%
Sneasler10.00%33.33%
Tarabagani (Kingambit)1100.00%0.00%
Thundurus1100.00%0.00%
Turrobaby (Kingambit)1100.00%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Defiant FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Defiant good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Defiant is ranked #2 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 30,322 teams (33.63% of teams). Those teams have won 51.98% of 337,519 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Defiant the most?

Kingambit, Annihilape and Falinks are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kingambit97.19%52.14%320,960
Annihilape96.94%49.53%17,373
Falinks93.65%37.74%530
Passimian84.21%43.66%142
Farfetch'd76.92%29.58%71
Kinggambit100.00%43.75%16
Milotic0.02%54.17%24
Archaludon0.01%14.29%7
Empoleon0.28%0.00%2
Farigiraf0.01%70.59%17
Houndoom0.56%60.00%10
Joe Biden (Kingambit)100.00%33.33%9
Kallum (Kingambit)100.00%33.33%6
King Halo (Kingambit)100.00%40.00%5
Kinger (Kingambit)100.00%25.00%4
KingSalsit (Kingambit)100.00%37.50%8
Lehendakari (Kingambit)100.00%50.00%8
MATE PASTOR (Kingambit)100.00%50.00%8
No CC pls! (Kingambit)100.00%62.50%8
Rhinedottir (Kingambit)100.00%60.00%5
Is Defiant spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kingambit alone carries 94.68% of the 30,322 teams running Defiant, and its top three species together account for 100.40%.

How reliable is Defiant's win rate?

The 51.98% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.84%–52.12%, from 337,519 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.