Adaptability
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22,740 | 91.63% | 51.94% | |
| 212 | 80.30% | 42.83% | |
| 143 | 45.83% | 44.91% | |
| 71 | 1.66% | 52.70% | |
| 35 | 21.21% | 56.74% | |
| 13 | 10.83% | 35.78% | |
| 9 | 0.66% | 43.96% | |
| 4 | 11.76% | 42.86% | |
| 2 | 50.00% | 44.44% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 2.22% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 2.38% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 4.17% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.63% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.38% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 46.15% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.04% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 14.29% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Adaptability FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Adaptability good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Adaptability is ranked #5 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 23,147 teams (25.67% of teams). Those teams have won 51.82% of 256,012 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Adaptability the most?
Basculegion, Dragalge and Basculegion ♀ are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91.63% | 51.94% | 251,881 | |
| 80.30% | 42.83% | 2,183 | |
| 45.83% | 44.91% | 1,394 | |
| 1.66% | 52.70% | 816 | |
| 21.21% | 56.74% | 178 | |
| 10.83% | 35.78% | 109 | |
| 0.66% | 43.96% | 91 | |
| 11.76% | 42.86% | 21 | |
| 50.00% | 44.44% | 9 | |
| 0.01% | 20.00% | 10 | |
| 100.00% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 100.00% | 50.00% | 6 | |
| 2.22% | 0.00% | 1 | |
| 100.00% | 33.33% | 6 | |
| 2.38% | 0.00% | 1 | |
| 4.17% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 0.63% | 0.00% | 1 | |
| 0.38% | 0.00% | 1 | |
| 100.00% | 20.00% | 5 | |
| 0.01% | 0.00% | 1 |
Is Adaptability spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Basculegion alone carries 98.24% of the 23,147 teams running Adaptability, and its top three species together account for 99.78%.
How reliable is Adaptability's win rate?
The 51.82% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.66%–51.98%, from 256,012 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.