Worry Seed

Move · #283 of 453 by usage · 157 teams (0.17% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,553
Win rate
45.42%
43.93%–46.91%
Usage rank
#283 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Whimsicott1501.02%41.99%
Scovillain20.07%30.00%
Meowscarada10.09%0.00%
Rillaboom10.01%40.00%
Roserade13.03%13.33%
Venusaur10.01%36.36%
Victreebel10.81%60.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Worry Seed FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Worry Seed good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Worry Seed is ranked #283 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 157 teams (0.17% of teams). Those teams have won 45.42% of 1,553 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Worry Seed the most?

Whimsicott, Scovillain and Meowscarada are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Whimsicott1.02%41.99%1,486
Scovillain0.07%30.00%20
Meowscarada0.09%0.00%6
Rillaboom0.01%40.00%5
Roserade3.03%13.33%15
Venusaur0.01%36.36%11
Victreebel0.81%60.00%10
Is Worry Seed spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Whimsicott alone carries 95.54% of the 157 teams running Worry Seed, and its top three species together account for 97.45%.

How reliable is Worry Seed's win rate?

The 45.42% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.93%–46.91%, from 1,553 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.