Wild Charge
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 132 | 2.61% | 46.10% | |
| 31 | 7.11% | 42.50% | |
| 24 | 6.59% | 44.87% | |
| 24 | 39.34% | 42.44% | |
| 17 | 4.25% | 48.81% | |
| 15 | 16.67% | 32.50% | |
| 8 | 11.76% | 42.22% | |
| 8 | 0.09% | 30.23% | |
| 6 | 5.08% | 41.38% | |
| 4 | 26.67% | 28.57% | |
| 4 | 25.00% | 40.54% | |
| 3 | 0.51% | 53.06% | |
| 2 | 2.67% | 47.83% | |
| 2 | 8.33% | 27.78% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 53.85% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 33.33% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.32% | — | |
| 1 | 0.65% | 30.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Wild Charge FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Wild Charge good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Wild Charge is ranked #249 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 284 teams (0.32% of teams). Those teams have won 45.99% of 2,709 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Wild Charge the most?
Hisuian Arcanine, Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed and Arcanine are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.61% | 46.10% | 1,258 | |
| 7.11% | 42.50% | 280 | |
| 6.59% | 44.87% | 263 | |
| 39.34% | 42.44% | 271 | |
| 4.25% | 48.81% | 168 | |
| 16.67% | 32.50% | 120 | |
| 11.76% | 42.22% | 90 | |
| 0.09% | 30.23% | 43 | |
| 5.08% | 41.38% | 29 | |
| 26.67% | 28.57% | 35 | |
| 25.00% | 40.54% | 37 | |
| 0.51% | 53.06% | 49 | |
| 2.67% | 47.83% | 23 | |
| 8.33% | 27.78% | 18 | |
| 0.01% | 53.85% | 13 | |
| 100.00% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 33.33% | 0.00% | 9 | |
| 1.32% | — | 0 | |
| 0.65% | 30.00% | 10 |
Is Wild Charge spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Hisuian Arcanine alone carries 46.48% of the 284 teams running Wild Charge, and its top three species together account for 65.85%.
How reliable is Wild Charge's win rate?
The 45.99% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.72%–47.26%, from 2,709 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.