Wild Charge

Move · #249 of 453 by usage · 284 teams (0.32% of teams) · all moves

Games
2,709
Win rate
45.99%
44.72%–47.26%
Usage rank
#249 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Hisuian Arcanine1322.61%46.10%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed317.11%42.50%
Arcanine246.59%44.87%
Luxray2439.34%42.44%
Eelektross174.25%48.81%
Emboar1516.67%32.50%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed811.76%42.22%
Raichu80.09%30.23%
Wyrdeer65.08%41.38%
Tauros426.67%28.57%
Tauros [Paldean Form - Combat Breed]425.00%40.54%
Snorlax30.51%53.06%
Diggersby22.67%47.83%
Emolga28.33%27.78%
Aerodactyl10.01%53.85%
Iron Hands1100.00%0.00%
Mega Emboar133.33%0.00%
Morpeko11.32%—
Pikachu10.65%30.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Wild Charge FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Wild Charge good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Wild Charge is ranked #249 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 284 teams (0.32% of teams). Those teams have won 45.99% of 2,709 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Wild Charge the most?

Hisuian Arcanine, Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed and Arcanine are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Hisuian Arcanine2.61%46.10%1,258
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed7.11%42.50%280
Arcanine6.59%44.87%263
Luxray39.34%42.44%271
Eelektross4.25%48.81%168
Emboar16.67%32.50%120
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed11.76%42.22%90
Raichu0.09%30.23%43
Wyrdeer5.08%41.38%29
Tauros26.67%28.57%35
Tauros [Paldean Form - Combat Breed]25.00%40.54%37
Snorlax0.51%53.06%49
Diggersby2.67%47.83%23
Emolga8.33%27.78%18
Aerodactyl0.01%53.85%13
Iron Hands100.00%0.00%2
Mega Emboar33.33%0.00%9
Morpeko1.32%—0
Pikachu0.65%30.00%10
Is Wild Charge spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Hisuian Arcanine alone carries 46.48% of the 284 teams running Wild Charge, and its top three species together account for 65.85%.

How reliable is Wild Charge's win rate?

The 45.99% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.72%–47.26%, from 2,709 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.