Whirlwind

Move · #340 of 453 by usage · 80 teams (0.09% of teams) · all moves

Games
780
Win rate
48.43%
46.70%–50.16%
Usage rank
#340 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Dragonite170.28%42.57%
Staraptor120.16%53.70%
Volcarona120.42%57.41%
Aerodactyl110.09%40.22%
Hippowdon117.28%42.45%
Vivillon70.34%37.50%
Drampa30.44%36.36%
Noivern31.66%46.15%
Skarmory20.38%36.36%
Talonflame20.05%41.94%
Pidgeot10.84%11.11%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Whirlwind FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Whirlwind good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Whirlwind is ranked #340 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 80 teams (0.09% of teams). Those teams have won 48.43% of 780 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Whirlwind the most?

Dragonite, Staraptor and Volcarona are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Dragonite0.28%42.57%148
Staraptor0.16%53.70%108
Volcarona0.42%57.41%162
Aerodactyl0.09%40.22%92
Hippowdon7.28%42.45%106
Vivillon0.34%37.50%48
Drampa0.44%36.36%33
Noivern1.66%46.15%39
Skarmory0.38%36.36%11
Talonflame0.05%41.94%31
Pidgeot0.84%11.11%9
Is Whirlwind spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Dragonite alone carries 21.25% of the 80 teams running Whirlwind, and its top three species together account for 51.25%.

How reliable is Whirlwind's win rate?

The 48.43% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.70%–50.16%, from 780 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.