Wave Crash
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21,491 | 86.60% | 51.57% | |
| 4,410 | 91.04% | 50.52% | |
| 810 | 90.71% | 49.48% | |
| 308 | 98.40% | 49.84% | |
| 295 | 67.66% | 48.10% | |
| 72 | 23.08% | 43.27% | |
| 30 | 21.28% | 43.60% | |
| 12 | 100.00% | 50.65% | |
| 7 | 0.20% | 61.64% | |
| 2 | 13.33% | 11.11% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | — | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.28% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.15% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 14.29% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Wave Crash FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Wave Crash good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Wave Crash is ranked #16 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 26,612 teams (29.52% of teams). Those teams have won 51.33% of 291,955 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Wave Crash the most?
Basculegion, Swampert and Palafin are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 86.60% | 51.57% | 236,650 | |
| 91.04% | 50.52% | 47,534 | |
| 90.71% | 49.48% | 8,861 | |
| 98.40% | 49.84% | 1,868 | |
| 67.66% | 48.10% | 3,243 | |
| 23.08% | 43.27% | 617 | |
| 21.28% | 43.60% | 289 | |
| 100.00% | 50.65% | 77 | |
| 0.20% | 61.64% | 73 | |
| 13.33% | 11.11% | 9 | |
| 100.00% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 100.00% | 50.00% | 6 | |
| 100.00% | 33.33% | 6 | |
| 0.00% | 40.00% | 15 | |
| 100.00% | 20.00% | 5 | |
| 100.00% | — | 0 | |
| 100.00% | 0.00% | 3 | |
| 0.28% | 40.00% | 5 | |
| 100.00% | 37.50% | 8 | |
| 0.00% | 50.00% | 8 |
Is Wave Crash spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Basculegion alone carries 80.76% of the 26,612 teams running Wave Crash, and its top three species together account for 100.37%.
How reliable is Wave Crash's win rate?
The 51.33% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.18%–51.48%, from 291,955 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.