Thunder Fang
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | 0.18% | 35.39% | |
| 30 | 0.25% | 33.33% | |
| 15 | 5.70% | 13.33% | |
| 7 | 10.61% | 5.26% | |
| 6 | 0.07% | 35.90% | |
| 4 | 0.75% | 34.78% | |
| 4 | 1.82% | 30.56% | |
| 4 | 2.65% | 32.26% | |
| 4 | 1.38% | 55.56% | |
| 3 | 0.82% | 33.33% | |
| 3 | 0.19% | 45.45% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 41.18% | |
| 1 | 1.01% | 12.50% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 66.67% | |
| 1 | 0.20% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 4.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 0.22% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Thunder Fang FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Thunder Fang good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Thunder Fang is ranked #297 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 135 teams (0.15% of teams). Those teams have won 43.21% of 1,030 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Thunder Fang the most?
Garchomp, Aerodactyl and Steelix are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.18% | 35.39% | 486 | |
| 0.25% | 33.33% | 228 | |
| 5.70% | 13.33% | 60 | |
| 10.61% | 5.26% | 19 | |
| 0.07% | 35.90% | 39 | |
| 0.75% | 34.78% | 23 | |
| 1.82% | 30.56% | 36 | |
| 2.65% | 32.26% | 31 | |
| 1.38% | 55.56% | 36 | |
| 0.82% | 33.33% | 21 | |
| 0.19% | 45.45% | 33 | |
| 0.07% | 41.18% | 17 | |
| 1.01% | 12.50% | 8 | |
| 0.02% | 66.67% | 9 | |
| 0.20% | 0.00% | 4 | |
| 4.00% | 50.00% | 16 | |
| 0.03% | 14.29% | 7 | |
| 0.22% | 0.00% | 1 |
Is Thunder Fang spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 40.74% of the 135 teams running Thunder Fang, and its top three species together account for 74.07%.
How reliable is Thunder Fang's win rate?
The 43.21% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.58%–44.84%, from 1,030 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.