Terrain Pulse

Move · #198 of 453 by usage · 631 teams (0.66% of teams) · all moves

Games
5,648
Win rate
45.23%
44.26%–46.20%
Usage rank
#198 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Indeedee ♀42011.04%42.54%
Blastoise1253.45%50.70%
Indeedee583.95%48.79%
Lucario533.68%37.93%
Clawitzer63.95%39.58%
Arboliva522.73%40.00%
Venusaur40.04%22.73%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Terrain Pulse FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Terrain Pulse good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Terrain Pulse is ranked #198 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 631 teams (0.66% of teams). Those teams have won 45.23% of 5,648 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Terrain Pulse the most?

Indeedee ♀, Blastoise and Indeedee are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Indeedee ♀11.04%42.54%3,679
Blastoise3.45%50.70%1,284
Indeedee3.95%48.79%537
Lucario3.68%37.93%464
Clawitzer3.95%39.58%48
Arboliva22.73%40.00%45
Venusaur0.04%22.73%22
Is Terrain Pulse spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Indeedee ♀ alone carries 66.56% of the 631 teams running Terrain Pulse, and its top three species together account for 95.56%.

How reliable is Terrain Pulse's win rate?

The 45.23% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.26%–46.20%, from 5,648 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.