Temper Flare

Move · #271 of 453 by usage · 189 teams (0.21% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,832
Win rate
46.54%
45.11%–47.97%
Usage rank
#271 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Charizard610.30%51.59%
Gyarados302.53%43.13%
Talonflame280.74%41.73%
Incineroar210.07%24.02%
Salamence140.28%48.54%
Blaziken130.80%31.76%
Charizard118.66%62.20%
Scovillain60.20%23.08%
Arcanine51.37%61.11%
Hisuian Arcanine50.10%51.79%
Emboar22.22%47.06%
Camerupt10.08%16.67%
Houndoom10.56%33.33%
Scovillain10.36%80.00%
Toucannon11.92%0.00%
Typhlosion11.16%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Temper Flare FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Temper Flare good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Temper Flare is ranked #271 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 189 teams (0.21% of teams). Those teams have won 46.54% of 1,832 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Temper Flare the most?

Charizard, Gyarados and Talonflame are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Charizard0.30%51.59%694
Gyarados2.53%43.13%320
Talonflame0.74%41.73%266
Incineroar0.07%24.02%179
Salamence0.28%48.54%103
Blaziken0.80%31.76%85
Charizard8.66%62.20%82
Scovillain0.20%23.08%39
Arcanine1.37%61.11%54
Hisuian Arcanine0.10%51.79%56
Emboar2.22%47.06%17
Camerupt0.08%16.67%6
Houndoom0.56%33.33%3
Scovillain0.36%80.00%5
Toucannon1.92%0.00%8
Typhlosion1.16%0.00%2
Is Temper Flare spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Charizard alone carries 32.28% of the 189 teams running Temper Flare, and its top three species together account for 62.96%.

How reliable is Temper Flare's win rate?

The 46.54% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.11%–47.97%, from 1,832 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.