Tailwind
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14,333 | 97.79% | 49.31% | |
| 11,212 | 94.28% | 50.82% | |
| 9,887 | 84.88% | 49.97% | |
| 3,685 | 96.90% | 48.57% | |
| 3,551 | 70.50% | 50.62% | |
| 3,460 | 47.03% | 51.59% | |
| 2,293 | 66.85% | 49.77% | |
| 2,200 | 36.63% | 51.42% | |
| 1,086 | 37.93% | 48.36% | |
| 551 | 95.00% | 51.42% | |
| 527 | 25.94% | 44.40% | |
| 242 | 8.29% | 45.00% | |
| 202 | 50.00% | 52.12% | |
| 199 | 48.42% | 43.53% | |
| 167 | 92.27% | 42.52% | |
| 158 | 30.15% | 46.33% | |
| 133 | 37.36% | 49.51% | |
| 119 | 54.09% | 45.47% | |
| 103 | 13.17% | 45.42% | |
| 85 | 71.43% | 49.76% | |
| 28 | 9.21% | 45.81% | |
| 21 | 40.38% | 42.86% | |
| 17 | 0.66% | 39.86% | |
| 15 | 34.09% | 43.62% | |
| 14 | 63.64% | 35.29% | |
| 13 | 37.14% | 57.55% | |
| 5 | 29.41% | 47.22% | |
| 5 | 55.56% | 51.52% | |
| 3 | 0.15% | 55.56% | |
| 3 | 0.01% | 46.88% | |
| 3 | 23.08% | 44.44% | |
| 2 | 50.00% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 53.33% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 41.67% | |
| 2 | 22.22% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 20.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Tailwind FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Tailwind good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Tailwind is ranked #3 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 51,636 teams (57.27% of teams). Those teams have won 49.93% of 555,956 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Tailwind the most?
Whimsicott, Aerodactyl and Pelipper are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 97.79% | 49.31% | 152,281 | |
| 94.28% | 50.82% | 128,248 | |
| 84.88% | 49.97% | 106,393 | |
| 96.90% | 48.57% | 39,365 | |
| 70.50% | 50.62% | 35,325 | |
| 47.03% | 51.59% | 36,071 | |
| 66.85% | 49.77% | 25,081 | |
| 36.63% | 51.42% | 24,056 | |
| 37.93% | 48.36% | 10,773 | |
| 95.00% | 51.42% | 3,522 | |
| 25.94% | 44.40% | 5,196 | |
| 8.29% | 45.00% | 2,509 | |
| 50.00% | 52.12% | 1,224 | |
| 48.42% | 43.53% | 1,971 | |
| 92.27% | 42.52% | 1,637 | |
| 30.15% | 46.33% | 1,690 | |
| 37.36% | 49.51% | 816 | |
| 54.09% | 45.47% | 1,203 | |
| 13.17% | 45.42% | 1,004 | |
| 71.43% | 49.76% | 844 |
Is Tailwind spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Whimsicott alone carries 27.76% of the 51,636 teams running Tailwind, and its top three species together account for 68.62%.
How reliable is Tailwind's win rate?
The 49.93% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.82%–50.04%, from 555,956 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.