String Shot

Move · #339 of 453 by usage · 80 teams (0.09% of teams) · all moves

Games
840
Win rate
49.29%
47.58%–51.00%
Usage rank
#339 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Ariados4956.98%46.39%
Vivillon231.13%52.07%
Volcarona50.17%51.56%
Slurpuff314.29%56.52%

All-time figures across every format. Method

String Shot FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is String Shot good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

String Shot is ranked #339 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 80 teams (0.09% of teams). Those teams have won 49.29% of 840 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run String Shot the most?

Ariados, Vivillon and Volcarona are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Ariados56.98%46.39%513
Vivillon1.13%52.07%217
Volcarona0.17%51.56%64
Slurpuff14.29%56.52%46
Is String Shot spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Ariados alone carries 61.25% of the 80 teams running String Shot, and its top three species together account for 96.25%.

How reliable is String Shot's win rate?

The 49.29% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.58%–51.00%, from 840 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.