Steel Wing

Move · #367 of 453 by usage · 55 teams (0.06% of teams) · all moves

Games
472
Win rate
45.42%
43.57%–47.27%
Usage rank
#367 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Staraptor200.27%25.90%
Dragapult171.34%31.43%
Corviknight40.12%54.69%
Gliscor31.36%23.08%
Skarmory30.57%35.71%
Talonflame30.08%31.03%
Charizard10.00%25.00%
Hisuian Decidueye10.33%0.00%
Pelipper10.01%16.67%
Salamence10.02%42.86%
Toucannon11.92%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Steel Wing FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Steel Wing good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Steel Wing is ranked #367 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 55 teams (0.06% of teams). Those teams have won 45.42% of 472 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Steel Wing the most?

Staraptor, Dragapult and Corviknight are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Staraptor0.27%25.90%166
Dragapult1.34%31.43%140
Corviknight0.12%54.69%64
Gliscor1.36%23.08%13
Skarmory0.57%35.71%14
Talonflame0.08%31.03%29
Charizard0.00%25.00%12
Hisuian Decidueye0.33%0.00%6
Pelipper0.01%16.67%6
Salamence0.02%42.86%14
Toucannon1.92%50.00%8
Is Steel Wing spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Staraptor alone carries 36.36% of the 55 teams running Steel Wing, and its top three species together account for 74.55%.

How reliable is Steel Wing's win rate?

The 45.42% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.57%–47.27%, from 472 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.