Soak

Move · #219 of 453 by usage · 451 teams (0.50% of teams) · all moves

Games
4,529
Win rate
47.99%
46.93%–49.05%
Usage rank
#219 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Basculegion1430.58%50.75%
Bellibolt14158.75%44.45%
Pelipper1261.08%47.38%
Araquanid325.73%45.28%
Grapploct910.34%43.14%
Basculegion ♀61.92%49.48%
Inteleon33.57%27.27%
Azumarill10.18%0.00%
Belibolt1100.00%42.86%
Hisuian Samurott10.16%33.33%
Pelipper - Focus Sash1100.00%42.86%
Samurott114.29%14.29%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Soak FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Soak good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Soak is ranked #219 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 451 teams (0.50% of teams). Those teams have won 47.99% of 4,529 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Soak the most?

Basculegion, Bellibolt and Pelipper are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Basculegion0.58%50.75%1,590
Bellibolt58.75%44.45%1,397
Pelipper1.08%47.38%1,125
Araquanid5.73%45.28%318
Grapploct10.34%43.14%51
Basculegion ♀1.92%49.48%97
Inteleon3.57%27.27%22
Azumarill0.18%0.00%5
Belibolt100.00%42.86%14
Hisuian Samurott0.16%33.33%6
Pelipper - Focus Sash100.00%42.86%7
Samurott14.29%14.29%7
Is Soak spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Basculegion alone carries 31.71% of the 451 teams running Soak, and its top three species together account for 90.91%.

How reliable is Soak's win rate?

The 47.99% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.93%–49.05%, from 4,529 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.