Shelter
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | 53.52% | 48.08% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.36% | 23.08% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 23.08% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Shelter FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Shelter good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Shelter is ranked #293 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 139 teams (0.15% of teams). Those teams have won 48.56% of 1,431 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Shelter the most?
Hisuian Goodra, Potraman (Goodra-Hisui) and Alakazam are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 53.52% | 48.08% | 1,408 | |
| 100.00% | 50.00% | 12 | |
| 0.36% | 23.08% | 13 | |
| 0.00% | 23.08% | 13 | |
| 0.00% | 0.00% | 10 |
Is Shelter spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Hisuian Goodra alone carries 98.56% of the 139 teams running Shelter, and its top three species together account for 100.72%.
How reliable is Shelter's win rate?
The 48.56% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.04%–50.08%, from 1,431 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.