Roost

Move · #79 of 453 by usage · 5,847 teams (6.49% of teams) · all moves

Games
60,673
Win rate
48.23%
47.90%–48.56%
Usage rank
#79 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Staraptor3,16443.01%47.92%
Corviknight2,18163.59%49.82%
Staraptor19548.27%46.77%
Dragonite1272.11%43.81%
Altaria11427.74%45.22%
Salamence771.53%46.80%
Charizard570.28%38.64%
Skarmory387.25%43.89%
Dragonite339.27%39.90%
Pelipper260.22%36.51%
Talonflame250.66%28.50%
Drampa192.80%42.19%
Empoleon174.78%32.65%
Scizor90.35%35.62%
Espathra71.37%37.50%
Aerodactyl60.05%30.56%
Hawlucha61.46%45.00%
Pidgeot54.20%43.59%
Drampa410.53%42.86%
Charizard32.36%55.56%
Charizard30.15%33.33%
Hisuian Decidueye30.99%26.92%
Decidueye25.71%10.00%
Farfetch'd215.38%39.13%
Skarmory24.55%68.42%
Squawkabilly29.09%14.29%
Aerodactyl10.17%50.00%
Gliscor10.45%0.00%
PalomaCuesta (Corviknight)1100.00%25.00%
Toucannon11.92%25.00%
Vespiquen1100.00%0.00%
Vic (Corviknight)1100.00%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Roost FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Roost good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Roost is ranked #79 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 5,847 teams (6.49% of teams). Those teams have won 48.23% of 60,673 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Roost the most?

Staraptor, Corviknight and Staraptor are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Staraptor43.01%47.92%32,250
Corviknight63.59%49.82%23,550
Staraptor48.27%46.77%1,099
Dragonite2.11%43.81%1,381
Altaria27.74%45.22%1,077
Salamence1.53%46.80%765
Charizard0.28%38.64%515
Skarmory7.25%43.89%458
Dragonite9.27%39.90%193
Pelipper0.22%36.51%252
Talonflame0.66%28.50%193
Drampa2.80%42.19%192
Empoleon4.78%32.65%147
Scizor0.35%35.62%73
Espathra1.37%37.50%48
Aerodactyl0.05%30.56%36
Hawlucha1.46%45.00%60
Pidgeot4.20%43.59%39
Drampa10.53%42.86%21
Charizard2.36%55.56%18
Is Roost spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Staraptor alone carries 54.11% of the 5,847 teams running Roost, and its top three species together account for 94.75%.

How reliable is Roost's win rate?

The 48.23% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.90%–48.56%, from 60,673 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.