Population Bomb

Move · #169 of 453 by usage · 1,105 teams (1.23% of teams) · all moves

Games
10,567
Win rate
44.85%
44.10%–45.60%
Usage rank
#169 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Maushold1,10525.51%44.18%
Maushold-Four2314.37%40.80%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Population Bomb FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Population Bomb good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Population Bomb is ranked #169 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,105 teams (1.23% of teams). Those teams have won 44.85% of 10,567 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Population Bomb the most?

Maushold and Maushold-Four are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Maushold25.51%44.18%10,567
Maushold-Four14.37%40.80%125
Is Population Bomb spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Maushold alone carries 100.00% of the 1,105 teams running Population Bomb, and its top three species together account for 102.08%.

How reliable is Population Bomb's win rate?

The 44.85% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.10%–45.60%, from 10,567 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.