Nuzzle

Move · #261 of 453 by usage · 229 teams (0.25% of teams) · all moves

Games
2,108
Win rate
44.08%
42.72%–45.44%
Usage rank
#261 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Raichu1591.83%39.30%
Pikachu3120.00%46.89%
Emolga1458.33%34.68%
Dedenne1058.82%38.71%
Pawmot102.03%42.31%
Alolan Raichu22.70%35.29%
Hatterene20.18%50.00%
Toxtricity11.18%42.86%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Nuzzle FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Nuzzle good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Nuzzle is ranked #261 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 229 teams (0.25% of teams). Those teams have won 44.08% of 2,108 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Nuzzle the most?

Raichu, Pikachu and Emolga are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Raichu1.83%39.30%1,486
Pikachu20.00%46.89%273
Emolga58.33%34.68%124
Dedenne58.82%38.71%93
Pawmot2.03%42.31%78
Alolan Raichu2.70%35.29%17
Hatterene0.18%50.00%30
Toxtricity1.18%42.86%7
Is Nuzzle spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Raichu alone carries 69.43% of the 229 teams running Nuzzle, and its top three species together account for 89.08%.

How reliable is Nuzzle's win rate?

The 44.08% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.72%–45.44%, from 2,108 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.