Megahorn

Move · #358 of 453 by usage · 60 teams (0.07% of teams) · all moves

Games
445
Win rate
47.04%
45.17%–48.91%
Usage rank
#358 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Excadrill130.27%46.00%
Rhyperior128.28%36.84%
Scolipede116.21%41.77%
Wyrdeer108.47%29.73%
Heracross73.76%33.93%
Falinks23.17%0.00%
Gogoat228.57%55.56%
Ariados11.16%46.15%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed11.47%50.00%
Tauros16.67%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Megahorn FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Megahorn good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Megahorn is ranked #358 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 60 teams (0.07% of teams). Those teams have won 47.04% of 445 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Megahorn the most?

Excadrill, Rhyperior and Scolipede are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Excadrill0.27%46.00%100
Rhyperior8.28%36.84%95
Scolipede6.21%41.77%79
Wyrdeer8.47%29.73%74
Heracross3.76%33.93%56
Falinks3.17%0.00%4
Gogoat28.57%55.56%9
Ariados1.16%46.15%13
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed1.47%50.00%6
Tauros6.67%33.33%9
Is Megahorn spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Excadrill alone carries 21.67% of the 60 teams running Megahorn, and its top three species together account for 60.00%.

How reliable is Megahorn's win rate?

The 47.04% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.17%–48.91%, from 445 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.