Make It Rain
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8,010 | 98.27% | 49.91% | |
| 2 | 0.01% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 0.02% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.04% | — | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 53.85% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Make It Rain FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Make It Rain good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Make It Rain is ranked #63 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 8,016 teams (8.89% of teams). Those teams have won 49.90% of 80,263 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Make It Rain the most?
Gholdengo, Farigiraf and Pelipper are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 98.27% | 49.91% | 80,243 | |
| 0.01% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 0.02% | 20.00% | 5 | |
| 100.00% | 42.86% | 7 | |
| 0.04% | — | 0 | |
| 0.02% | 53.85% | 13 |
Is Make It Rain spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Gholdengo alone carries 99.93% of the 8,016 teams running Make It Rain, and its top three species together account for 99.98%.
How reliable is Make It Rain's win rate?
The 49.90% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.61%–50.19%, from 80,263 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.